Stubbs v. Hall
[…] Stubbs’s argument that the trial court created an impediment to filing his habeas petition and “actively misled” him “by suggesting that his only post-trial review, other than a direct appeal, was a perfunctory consideration by the Sentencing Review Panel,” is unavailing for the same reasons. (Emphasis in original.) 16 29 disability or mental illness, who are such when the cause of action accrues, shall be entitled to the same time after their disability is removed to bring an action as is prescribed for other persons”); § 93-90 (b) (providing that “individuals who are less than 18 years of age when a cause of action accrues shall be entitled to the same time after he or she reaches the age of 18 years to bring an action as is prescribed for other persons”); § 9-3-91 (providing that the limitations period for a “cause of action shall cease to operate during the continuance of” a disability if “any person suffers a disability . . . after his right of action has accrued and the disability is not voluntarily caused or undertaken by the person claiming