Stubbs v. Hall
[…] for other persons”); § 9-3-91 (providing that the limitations period for a “cause of action shall cease to operate during the continuance of” a disability if “any person suffers a disability . . . after his right of action has accrued and the disability is not voluntarily caused or undertaken by the person claiming the benefit thereof”); § 9-3-96 (providing that “the period of limitation shall run only from the time of the plaintiff’s discovery of the fraud” “[i]f the defendant . . . [is] guilty of a fraud by which the plaintiff has been debarred or deterred from bringing an action”); § 17-3-2 (providing the “period within which a prosecution must be commenced” does not include any period in which: “[t]he accused is not usually and publicly a resident within this state”; “[t]he person committing the 30 crime is unknown or the crime is unknown”; “[t]he accused is a government officer or employee and the crime charged is theft by conversion of public property while such an officer or employee”; or “[t]he accused is guardian or trustee and the crime charged is