Stubbs v. Hall
[…] been debarred or deterred from bringing an action”); § 17-3-2 (providing the “period within which a prosecution must be commenced” does not include any period in which: “[t]he accused is not usually and publicly a resident within this state”; “[t]he person committing the 30 crime is unknown or the crime is unknown”; “[t]he accused is a government officer or employee and the crime charged is theft by conversion of public property while such an officer or employee”; or “[t]he accused is guardian or trustee and the crime charged is theft by conversion of property of the ward or beneficiary”); § 17-3-2.2 (providing that “if the victim is a person who is 65 years of age or older, the applicable period within which a prosecution must be commenced . . . shall not begin to run until the violation is reported to or discovered by a law enforcement agency, prosecuting attorney, or other governmental agency, whichever occurs earlier”). But we are aware of no statute—and Stubbs points to none—that provides tolling when a trial court violates OCGA § 9-14-42 (d).