Stubbs v. Hall
[…] Sosa, 291 Ga. 734, 736 (733 SE2d 262) (2012) (describing OCGA § 9-14-42 (c) (3) as an “exception” that “toll[s] the statute of limitations”). 15 27 specific circumstances under which petitioners whose convictions became final before July 1, 2004 could file a habeas petition, even though those petitions would otherwise be untimely in most cases. See OCGA § 9-14-42 (c) (1). Yet none of the other events that can trigger the statute-of-limitations clock for a habeas petitioner provide a similar grace period, and none expressly allows for tolling if a trial court violates subsection (d). See OCGA § 9-14-42 (c) (2) (starting the statute-of-limitations clock from “[t]he date on which an impediment to filing a petition which was created by state action in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States or of this state is removed, if the petitioner was prevented from filing such state action”); § 9-14-42 (c) (3) (starting the statute-of-limitations clock from “[t]he date on which the right asserted was initially recognized by the Supreme Court of the United States or the Supreme Court of Georgia, if that right was newly recognized by said courts and made retroactively applicable to cases on collateral review”); § 9-14-42 (c) (4) (starting the statute-of-limitations clock from “[t]he date on which the facts supporting the claims presented 28 could have been discovered through the exercise of due diligence”).16 Georgia statutes beyond those governing habeas corpus reinforce our conclusion. To that end, the General Assembly has demonstrated elsewhere in the Code—in both the criminal and civil contexts—that it knows how to provide expressly for tolling of statutes of limitations.