Stubbs v. Hall
[…] as is prescribed for other persons”); § 93-90 (b) (providing that “individuals who are less than 18 years of age when a cause of action accrues shall be entitled to the same time after he or she reaches the age of 18 years to bring an action as is prescribed for other persons”); § 9-3-91 (providing that the limitations period for a “cause of action shall cease to operate during the continuance of” a disability if “any person suffers a disability . . . after his right of action has accrued and the disability is not voluntarily caused or undertaken by the person claiming the benefit thereof”); § 9-3-96 (providing that “the period of limitation shall run only from the time of the plaintiff’s discovery of the fraud” “[i]f the defendant . . . [is] guilty of a fraud by which the plaintiff has been debarred or deterred from bringing an action”); § 17-3-2 (providing the “period within which a prosecution must be commenced” does not include any period in which: “[t]he accused is not usually and publicly a resident within this state”; “[t]he person committing the 30 crime is unknown or the crime is unknown”; “[t]he accused is a government