Stubbs v. Hall
[…] See OCGA § 914-42 (c) (1) – (4).15 For example, subsection (c) (1) provides the general rule that the statute-of-limitations clock starts running when a “judgment of conviction [becomes] final by the conclusion of direct review or the expiration for the time for seeking such review.” OCGA § 9-14-42 (c) (1).