Stubbs v. Hall
[…] See OCGA § 9-1442 (c). 5 We are aware of no published Georgia appellate decision deciding this question in the precise context of OCGA § 9-14-42 (c) (1), and—as we explain in footnote 7 and Division 3 (b) below—we respectively disapprove and distinguish two cases petitioners frequently cite to support their finality arguments. 6 8 limitations for persons in custody “pursuant to the judgment of a State court” to file a federal petition for habeas corpus. Compare OCGA § 9-14-42 (c) (1) (providing that the period of limitations for filing a petition for habeas corpus runs from “[t]he judgment of conviction becoming final by the conclusion of direct review or the expiration of the time for seeking such review”) with 28 USC § 2244 (d) (1) (A) (providing that the period of limitations for filing a petition for habeas corpus runs from “the date on which the judgment became final by the conclusion of direct review or the expiration of the time for seeking such review”). See also Abrams v.