Bryant v. Georgia
[…] Clement v. State, 309 Ga. App. 376, 379 (1) (710 SE2d 590) (2011) (citations and punctuation omitted). With regard to the first element, the plain and ordinary meaning of the word “threat” refers to “a communication, declaration, or expression of an intention to inflict harm or damage.” Edwards v. State, 330 Ga. App. 732, 735 (2) (a) (769 SE2d 150) (2015) (citation and punctuation omitted). “The crime of making terroristic threats focuses solely on the conduct of the accused and OCGA § 16-11-37 (c) provided: “A person convicted of the offense of a terroristic threat shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or both.” Effective May 3, 2016, the current Code section provides: A person convicted of the offense of a terroristic threat shall be punished as a misdemeanor; provided, however, that if the threat suggested the death of the threatened individual, the person convicted shall be guilty of a felony and