Bryant v. Georgia
[…] Dupree v. State, 303 Ga. 885, 886 (1) (815 SE2d 899) (2018); Dorsey v. State, 303 Ga. 597, 600 (1) (814 SE2d 378) (2018). “Under this review, we must put aside any questions about conflicting evidence, the credibility of witnesses, or the weight of the evidence, leaving the resolution of such things to the discretion of the trier of fact.” Dorsey, 303 Ga. at 600 (1) (citation and punctuation omitted). At the relevant time, former OCGA § 16-11-37 (a) (2010) provided in pertinent part: “A person commits the offense of a terroristic threat when he or she threatens to commit any crime of violence . . . with the purpose of terrorizing another[.]” 2 As the Court The same provision is now designated OCGA § 16-11-37 (b) (1). See Ga. L. 2016, p. 811, § 2 (Act 606).