Georgia v. Hamilton
[…] (c) The State also attacks the trial court’s grant of a new trial on procedural grounds, arguing, among other things, that the court erred in acting on its own to grant a new trial, erred in failing to 18 specify in detail why it believed the weight of the evidence was against the verdict, and erred in failing to wait for the transcript to be prepared before granting a new trial. The contentions are without merit. First, trial courts are authorized to grant motions for new trial on their own motion within 30 days of the entry of judgment, which is what happened here. See OCGA § 5-5-40 (h) (“The court also shall be empowered to grant a new trial on its own motion within 30 days from entry of the judgment, except in criminal cases where the defendant was acquitted.”).