Mohamed v. Georgia
[…] Virger v. State, 305 Ga. 281, 286 (2) (824 SE2d 346) (2019). See also Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U. S. 307, 319 (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979). Mohamed was charged individually and as a party to the crime of malice murder. 2 OCGA § 16-2-20 (a) provides that “[e]very person concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be charged with and convicted of commission of the crime.” “Whether a person is a party to a crime may be inferred from that person’s “A person commits the offense of murder when he unlawfully and with malice aforethought, either express or implied, causes the death of another human being.”