Riggs v. Georgia
[…] See generally Collins, __ Ga. __ , slip op. at 7-8 (2); Virger v. State, 305 Ga. 281, 302-303 (9) (c) (824 SE2d 346) (2019).3 OCGA § 16-3-21 provides in subsection (d): In a prosecution for murder or manslaughter, if a defendant raises as a defense a justification provided by subsection (a) of this Code section, the defendant, in order to establish the defendant's reasonable belief that the use of force or deadly force was immediately necessary, may be permitted to offer: (1) Relevant evidence that the defendant had been the victim of acts of family violence or child abuse committed by the deceased, as such acts are described in Code Sections 19-13-1 and 19-15-1, respectively. . . . 3 Riggs filed a pretrial motion for mental evaluation and was found competent to stand trial.