Williams v. Georgia
[…] State, 270 Ga. 266, 271 (4) (507 SE2d 451) (1998) (a juror’s son-in-law, a GBI agent who investigated the victim’s murder, was not a prosecutor At the time of Williams’s trial, “so near of kin” as to disqualify a juror by law from serving on a jury was defined by former OCGA § 15-12-135 (a) as being related “by consanguinity or affinity to any party interested in the result of the case or matter within the sixth degree as computed according to the civil law.” 5 See Spence v. State, 238 Ga. 399, 400 (233 SE2d 363) (1977) (under Ga.