Williams v. Georgia
[…] The record shows that, during voir dire, defense counsel asked the venire whether anyone had “a close relative or a friend or a son that’s a policeman or a GBI agent or an FBI agent or a marshal.” One prospective juror responded that her husband and the Sheriff were second cousins and that the families were near neighbors. Asked whether that would affect her ability to listen to the evidence, she responded with uncertainty. 3 Defense counsel did not move to strike the prospective juror for cause. Williams contends that his counsel should have moved to strike the juror for cause pursuant to OCGA § 15-12-163 (b) (4), which provides, in pertinent part, that the State or the accused may object to a juror on the basis that “the juror is so near of kin to the prosecutor . . . as to disqualify the juror by law from serving on the The record shows that the juror responded, “You know, I can’t say for sure . . . but I don’t think it would [affect my ability to listen to the evidence]. . . . I honestly can’t say, you bring his name up [sic], how I would feel, honestly.