Foster v. Georgia
[…] However, the State’s forensic serologist testified that the negative test result on the pants could have occurred based on the fact that they had been recently washed. In this regard, Foster stated his pants were bloody because he had been outside with his dog and the dog had scratched his legs. 5 pursuant to Farretta v. United States, 422 U.S. 806 (95 SCt 2525, 45 LE2d 562) (1975), did not object to Ball’s statements being admitted at trial. See OCGA § 24-8-802 (“[I]f a party does not properly object to hearsay, the objection shall be deemed waived, and the hearsay evidence shall be legal evidence and admissible.”).4 Pretermitting the question whether the hearsay statements involved here even needed to be corroborated at trial to establish certain facts,5 we now consider whether the other evidence in this case provided sufficient corroboration of Ball’s statements to support Foster’s convictions.