Foster v. Georgia
[…] Before Scott’s body was found, Foster quit his job at Sensational Cleaning, telling a coworker that he was afraid that the police suspected that he had something to do with Scott’s disappearance. 2. Foster argues that the evidence was insufficient to support the verdict because Ball’s statements were not sufficiently corroborated. We disagree. Pursuant to OCGA § 24-14-8, “[in] felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a single witness shall not be sufficient [to establish a fact]. Nevertheless, corroborating circumstances may dispense with the necessity for the testimony of a second witness.” At trial, Ball, the accomplice, did not testify. However, his story was conveyed to the jury by the witnesses to whom Ball had divulged it.