Davis v. Georgia
[…] The former Code section provided: “After the fact of conspiracy is proved, the declarations by any one of the conspirators during the pendency of the criminal project shall be admissible against all.” 8 714, 719 (3) (524 SE2d 222) (1999). So long as the existence of a conspiracy ultimately is proved at trial, the trial court may admit the testimony of coconspirators before evidence of the conspiracy is introduced. Id. And the State’s showing of a common design may be sufficient without proof of an express agreement among the parties. Id. OCGA § 16-4-8 provides: “A person commits the offense of conspiracy to commit a crime when he together with one or more persons conspires to commit any crime and any one or more of such persons does any overt act to effect the object of the conspiracy.” Here, the State presented ample evidence that Davis was part of a conspiracy with Andrews and Calhoun, including testimony that he was seen with them the afternoon before the murder, all three men were seen running near the scene by eyewitnesses, and DNA recovered from the murder weapon matched