Mitchell v. Georgia
[…] Faced with this contradiction, the trial judge concluded that the jurors were confused by the question and did not understand the meaning of impartial, 4 that the statement complained of was a comment on the fact that the responses to the second and third question were contradictory, and that once the question was rephrased, the jurors responded by raising their hands. The trial court therefore denied the motion for new trial on this ground. (a) Mitchell contends that the trial court’s comments violated OCGA § 178-57. At the time of Mitchell’s trial in 2012, that Code section provided in its entirety: It is error for any judge in any criminal case, during its progress or in his charge to the jury, to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused. Should any judge violate this Code section, the violation shall be held by the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals to be error and the decision in the case reversed, and a new trial granted in the court below with such directions as the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals may lawfully give. (Emphasis supplied.) This Code section was amended by Ga. L. 2015, p. 1050, § 1, which slightly revised the first sentence of the former Code section. That sentence now provides: It is error for any judge, during any phase of any criminal case, to express or intimate to the jury the judge’s opinion as to whether a fact at issue has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused. OCGA § 17-8-57 (a) (1). The remainder of the Code section as amended 5 provides in more detail the duties of a party to object to a violation of subsection (a) (1), and the consequences of that violation. Under the revised Code, only if the judge should “express an opinion as to the guilt of the accused” is the grant of a motion for new trial mandated. OCGA § 17-8-57 (c). Otherwise, failure to make a timely objection as provided by subsection (a) (2) precludes appellate review except for plain error. OCGA § 17-8-57 (b).