Georgia v. Atkins
[…] Huddleston v. United States, 485 U. S. 681, 686 (108 SCt 1496, 99 LE2d 771) (1988); see also United States v. Veltmann, 6 F3d 1483, 1499 (11th Cir. 1993) (“The court must first assure that the [Rule 404 (b)] evidence is relevant to an issue other than defendant’s character.”). Before the trial court, the State articulated, at most, a clear hypothesis only as to the issues of intent, knowledge, identity, and lack of accident.4 See OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) (“The prosecution in a criminal proceeding shall provide reasonable notice to the defense in advance of trial . . . of the general nature of 3 Certain evidence may be relevant to more than one permissible purpose, but it may not be very probative as to certain purposes, or at least not probative enough to survive a Rule 403 balancing test. A trial court could thus admit the other acts evidence for certain limited purposes and instruct the jury to consider the evidence only for those purposes. 4 In its motion and supporting brief, the State argued that the other acts evidence was relevant to establish intent, knowledge, identity, and lack of accident. At the hearing on its Rule 404 (b) motion, the State argued that it wanted to introduce the other acts evidence to show motive and intent. At oral argument before this Court, the State promised that it would use the evidence only to establish intent and identity. The State also argued that the evidence should be admitted so it could argue the doctrine of chances, but as explained below, this is not an independent basis upon which to admit Rule 404 (b) evidence. 9 any such evidence it intends to introduce at trial.”); see also Jones, 297 Ga. at 162-163 (2) (other acts evidence is “relevant if the State articulates a clear hypothesis showing that the evidence offered has any tendency to prove or disprove the existence of any consequential fact independent of the use forbidden by Rule 404(b)”).