Delay v. Sutton
[…] The trial court agreed with Sutton that the appointment process created by HB 597 was unconstitutional and granted the writ of quo warranto as to the four challenged Board members. The Board appeals from this ruling,5 and, for the reasons that follow, we affirm. The Board argues that the trial court erred in granting the writ of quo warranto on the basis that the private organization appointment provisions of See OCGA § 9-6-60 (“The writ of quo warranto may issue to inquire into the right of any person to any public office the duties of which he is in fact discharging. It may be granted only after the application by some person either claiming the office or interested therein.”).