Reed v. Georgia
[…] See Suggested Pattern Jury Instructions, Vol. II: Criminal Cases, § 3.10.13. 5 Pursuant to OCGA § 16-3-23 (1), a person is justified in using force that is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm in defense of unlawful entry upon a habitation if “[t]he entry is made or attempted in a violent and tumultuous manner and he or she reasonably believes that the entry is attempted or made for the purpose of assaulting or offering personal violence . . . and that such force is necessary to prevent the assault or offer of personal violence.” Subsection (3) of that Code section provides justification for using deadly force in defense of an unlawful entry if “[t]he person using such force reasonably believes that the entry is made or attempted for the purpose of committing a felony therein and that such force is necessary to prevent