Reed v. Georgia
[…] Subsection (3) of that Code section provides justification for using deadly force in defense of an unlawful entry if “[t]he person using such force reasonably believes that the entry is made or attempted for the purpose of committing a felony therein and that such force is necessary to prevent the commission of the felony.” OCGA § 16-3-23.1 states, in pertinent part: “A person who uses threats or force in accordance with . . . Code Section 16-3-23, relating to the use of force in defense of a habitation . . . has no duty to retreat and has the right to stand his or her ground and use force as provided in said Code [Section], including deadly force.” 6 6 without deciding, that the prosecutor’s questions to appellant about why he did not call the police raised the issue of retreat, the trial court’s failure to instruct the jury that a person who is justified in using force to defend a habitation has no duty