Reed v. Georgia
[…] Appellant testified he knew that pellets from a shotgun blast spread, but he nevertheless argues the jury was entitled to OCGA § 16-5-3 (a) says: “A person commits the offense of involuntary manslaughter in the commission of an unlawful act when he causes the death of another human being without any intention to do so by the commission of an unlawful act other than a felony.” OCGA § 16-2-1 defines criminal negligence as “an act or failure to act which demonstrates a willful, wanton, or reckless disregard for the safety of others who might reasonably be expected to be injured thereby.” 7 9 find he acted recklessly, and not with intent to assault Fenty with a deadly weapon. To prevail on this argument requires appellant affirmatively to establish all four prongs of the plain error test, which is a difficult standard to satisfy. See State v. Kelly, supra, 290 Ga. at 33 (2) (a).