Faust v. Georgia
[…] Pippins provided a serial number for the firearm which DeKalb County police recovered from another law enforcement agency in 2014. 6 7 2. Appellant alleges the State failed to prove venue beyond a reasonable doubt regarding the crimes against Pippins—armed robbery, aggravated assault, kidnapping and theft by taking. The Georgia Constitution requires a criminal case to be tried in the county where the crime was committed. See Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. VI, Sec. II, Par. VI. The record shows the crimes against Pippins occurred entirely in his vehicle while in transit. OCGA § 172-2 (e) provides: Crime committed while in transit. If a crime is committed upon any railroad car, vehicle, watercraft, or aircraft traveling within this state and it cannot readily be determined in which county the crime was committed, the crime shall be considered as having been committed in any county in which the crime could have been committed through which the railroad car, vehicle, watercraft, or aircraft has traveled. (Emphasis in original.). In addition, OCGA § 17-2-2 (h) provides: Crime in more than one county. If in any case it cannot be determined in what county a crime was committed, it shall be considered to have been committed in any county in which the evidence shows beyond a reasonable doubt that it might have been committed. (Emphasis in original.). This Court has held that “venue may be proven by circumstantial evidence, and it generally is a question for the jury.” Walton v. State, 293 Ga. 607 (2) (748 SE2d 866) (2013). See also Pruitt v.