Carr v. Georgia
[…] Statutes in several states indicate that the evaluation of competency and likelihood of restoration should occur at the same time. See, e.g., W. Va. Code § 27-6A-3 (e) (“If at any point in the proceedings the defendant is found not competent to stand trial, the court of record shall at the same hearing, upon the evidence, make further findings as to whether or not there is a substantial likelihood that the defendant will attain competency within the next ensuing three months.”); Okla. Stat. 22 § 1175.5 (2) (requiring that the court or the jury determining a defendant’s competency also decide whether “the incompetency of the person [can] be corrected within a reasonable period of time”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-56d (f) (“If the court finds that the defendant is not competent, the court shall also find whether there is a substantial probability that the defendant, if provided with a course of treatment, will regain competency within the maximum period of any 26 court has asserted that detention is authorized because determining the potential for improvement in a defendant’s mental condition “is an uncertain issue Congress committed initially to medical professionals.” Dalasta, 856 F3d at 553-554. See also State v.