Carr v. Georgia
[…] All the Justices concur. 19 The record does not show Carr’s status after he filed his application for interlocutory appeal more than 11 months ago. We note that although the application did not act as supersedeas of the trial court’s order, it appears that Carr’s notice of appeal filed last August 11 should have done so. See OCGA § 5-6-34 (b) (explaining that after an application for interlocutory appeal is granted, the applicant may file a notice of appeal as provided in § 5-6-37, which acts as a supersedeas). See also OCGA § 5-6-45 (“In all criminal cases, the notice of appeal filed as provided in Code Sections 5-6-37 . . . shall serve as supersedeas in all cases . . . where the defendant is admitted to bail.”); State v. Vansant, 208 Ga. App. 772, 776 (431 SE2d 708) (1993) (explaining “the general rule in both civil and criminal cases that the filing of a notice of appeal serves as supersedeas”), reversed in part on other grounds, 264 Ga. 319 (443 SE2d 474) (1994).