Campaign for Accountability v. Consumer Credit Research Foundation
[…] If saying that records are not required to be disclosed was meant to prohibit their disclosure, these express prohibitions would be surplusage.5 Finally, OCGA § 50-18-71 (d) says: In any instance in which an agency is required to or has decided to withhold all or part of a requested record, the agency shall notify the requester of the specific legal authority exempting the requested record or records from disclosure by Code section, subsection, and paragraph within a reasonable amount of time not to exceed three business days . . . . 5 Further supporting this interpretation of OCGA § 50-18-72 are two provisions outside subsection (a) that also expressly prohibit disclosure without a court order. See OCGA § 50-18-72 (c) (1) (“[A]n exhibit tendered to the court as evidence in a criminal or civil trial shall not be open to public inspection without the approval of the judge.”), (d) (prohibiting public inspection except by court order of “[a]ny physical evidence that is used as an exhibit in a criminal or civil trial to show or support an alleged violation of [child sex offenses]”). We note that the Open Records Act has not been applied to court records. See Undisclosed LLC v. State, 302 Ga. 418, 422 n.4 (807 SE2d 393) (2017); Green v.