Campaign for Accountability v. Consumer Credit Research Foundation
[…] Read naturally and reasonably, OCGA §§ 50-18-71 (a) and 50-18-72 (a) do not prohibit disclosure of records simply because those records are not required to be disclosed by a specific exemption from the ORA’s general disclosure duty. CCRF next maintains that we must adopt its interpretation of OCGA § 5018-72 (a) because it is well understood that at least some of the records included in the § 50-18-72 (a) exemptions cannot be lawfully disclosed. And, CCRF argues, what applies to one exemption must be applied to all, meaning that every record that comes within a § 50-18-72 (a) exemption cannot be disclosed. CCRF points to subsection (a) (1) – the very first exemption listed in § 50-18-72 7 – which applies to records that are “[s]pecifically required by federal statute or regulation to be kept confidential.” CCRF asserts that if we conclude that an agency may, in its discretion, disclose records covered by the § 50-18-72 (a) exemptions, we would be concluding that records required to be kept confidential by federal statutes and regulations can instead be legally disclosed.