Campaign for Accountability v. Consumer Credit Research Foundation
[…] If every public record covered by an exemption listed in OCGA § 50-18-72 (a) were prohibited from disclosure, then many government agencies have been blatantly and routinely violating the ORA for years without any apparent concern. For example, in an effort to obtain the public’s assistance in identifying and apprehending criminals, Georgia’s law enforcement agencies regularly disclose sketches of and other information about suspects in ongoing investigations, even though § 50-18-72 (a) (4) exempts from ORA’s disclosure requirement “[r]ecords of law enforcement, prosecution, or regulatory agencies in any pending investigation or prosecution of criminal or unlawful activity, other than initial police arrest reports and initial incident reports.” Agencies announce public birthday congratulations to employees, 11 We express no opinion on the validity or application of any confidentiality agreement CCRF has with Dr.