Workman et al. v. RL BB ACQ I-GA CVL, LLC et al.
[…] See Black’s Law Dictionary, 1144 (7th ed. 1999) (defining “party” as “[o]ne by or against whom a lawsuit is 8 brought”). Clearly Appellants are not parties.4 Indeed, the final order granting attorney fees – which was drafted by counsel for Appellants – repeatedly refers to Appellants as “non-parties.”5 Accordingly, we affirm the Court of Appeals’ ultimate conclusion that Appellants are not entitled to recover expenses and fees under OCGA § 9-15-14 (a) or (b). Our conclusion, though, does not leave nonparties without a remedy. 2. The trial court also granted expenses pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-26 (c) and OCGA § 9-11-37 (a) (4) (A). The first statute, OCGA § 9-11-26 (c), states, in relevant part, as follows: Upon motion by a party or by the person from whom discovery is sought and for good cause shown, the court in which the action is pending . . . may make any order which justice requires to protect a party or person from annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden or expense[.] . . . . Paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 9-11-37 applies to the award of expenses incurred in relation to the motion. 4 Because we conclude that OCGA § 9-15-14 has no application here owing to Appellants’ status as non-parties, we do not reach the timeliness question addressed by the Court of Appeals. See Workman, 341 Ga.