Workman et al. v. RL BB ACQ I-GA CVL, LLC et al.
[…] See Workman, 341 Ga. App. at (1). 5 For this same reason, Appellants cannot (as they suggested at oral argument) recover under subsection (b), which permits the trial court to grant fees on its own motion. That provision, too, is applicable only to parties. See Reeves, 315 Ga. App. at (2) (concluding that subsection (b) does not apply to non-parties). 9 With respect to the award of expenses in the event the protective order is granted, OCGA § 9-11-37 (a) (4) (A) provides as follows: If the motion is granted, the court shall, after opportunity for hearing, require the party or deponent whose conduct necessitated the motion or the party or attorney advising such conduct or both of them to pay to the moving party the reasonable expenses incurred in obtaining the order, including attorney's fees, unless the court finds that the opposition to the motion was substantially justified or that other circumstances make an award of expenses unjust. In its decision below, the Court of Appeals was concerned that, when read together, OCGA § 9-11-26 (c) and OCGA § 9-11-37 (a) (4) (A) “contemplate that an award of expenses resulting from the pursuit or defense of a motion for protective order will be considered at the time the trial court