In the Interest of I. L. M. et al., children
[…] Ga. L. 2013, p. 294, § 5–1 (“This Act shall become effective on January 1, 2014, and shall apply to all offenses which occur and juvenile proceedings commenced on and after such date.”). The former definitions used the term “deprived” to mean a child who was “without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health or morals.” See former OCGA § 15–11–2 (8) (A). But the new definitions refer to a child as “dependent,” rather than “deprived,” which is a child who, inter alia, “[h]as been abused or neglected and is in need of the protection of the court. . . .” OCGA § 15–11–2 (22) (A). In the Interest of G.R.B., 330 Ga. App. 693, 693-694 (n. 1) (769 SE2d 119) (2015).