In the Interest of I. L. M. et al., children
[…] However, the court, on its own motion and over the parents’ objections, decided to continue the hearing until a later date, and set the adjudication hearing for November 18, 20153; no written continuance order was entered at that time. On November 13, 2015, the parents filed a joint motion to dismiss the dependency petition, asserting that the juvenile court’s decision to continue the originally scheduled hearing of October 22, 2015 contravened the scheduling 2 OCGA § 15-11-150 reads: A DFCS employee, a law enforcement officer, or any person who has actual knowledge of the abuse, neglect, or abandonment of a child or is informed of the abuse, neglect, or abandonment of a child that he or she believes to be truthful may make a petition alleging dependency. Such petition shall not be accepted for filing unless the court or a person authorized by the court has determined and endorsed on the petition that the filing of the petition is in the best interests of the public and such child. 3 The court later, on its own motion, rescheduled the hearing for November 17, 2015. 2 provisions of OCGA §§ 15-11-1104 and 15-11-181,5 and that the court’s order failed to meet OCGA § 15-11-110’s requirements for granting a continuance.