In the Interest of I. L. M. et al., children
[…] In the event the child is not in detention, the court shall fix a time for hearing thereon which shall be not later than 60 days from the date of the filing of the 11 698, 700 (1) (462 SE2d 148) (1995); In the Interest of D.T., supra at 341 (3). And, in its 2013 enactment of OCGA § 15-11-110, the General Assembly not only incorporated “good cause” into the statute, but imposed specific requirements for the granting of continuances in dependency hearings. petition. See Ga. L. 2002, p. 1162, § 3. Currently, OCGA § 15-11-39 (a) does not pertain to dependency hearings, and reads: In any jurisdiction within which a risk reduction program has been established, when a child comes before the court for disposition, the court may order that a risk assessment or risk and needs assessment, as defined in Code Section 49-4A-1, be made of such child and the circumstances resulting in such child being before the court. Compare OCGA § 15-11-181 (a), which addresses the scheduling of dependency hearings. We note further that UJCR 11.3 continues to refer to “cases involving allegations of deprivation.”