In the Interest of I. L. M. et al., children
[…] The need for discovery shall not constitute good cause unless the court finds that a person or entity has failed to comply with an order for discovery. (d) In any case in which a child or his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian is represented by an attorney and no objection is made to an order continuing any such hearing beyond the time limit, the absence of such an objection shall be deemed a consent to the continuance; provided, however, that even with consent, the court shall decide whether to grant the continuance in accordance with subsection (a) of this Code section. 5 OCGA § 15-11-181 reads in pertinent part: (a) The court shall fix a time for an adjudication hearing. If the alleged dependent child is in foster care, the hearing shall be scheduled for no later than ten days after the filing of the petition alleging dependency. If the alleged dependent child is not in foster care, the adjudication hearing shall be held no later than 60 days after the filing of the petition alleging dependency. If adjudication is not completed within 60 days from the date such child was taken into protective custody, the petition alleging dependency may be dismissed without prejudice. . . . 3 adjudication hearing, setting it for January 12, 20166; again, no written order resetting the adjudication hearing was entered at that time.