In the Interest of I. L. M. et al., children
[…] November 18, 2015. As such, the order failed to meet the stringent requirements of OCGA § 15-11-110 (b) for ordering a continuance beyond the 19 Although the continuance order states that the court “has considered the need for a prompt resolution of the custody status, the need for a stable environment, and the need to eliminate prolonged temporary placements,” factors which OCGA § 15-11-110 (a) directs the court to give substantial weight, nothing in the order, or the record as a whole, indicates why these considerations were outweighed by other matters on the docket. 14 statutory period.20 OCGA § 15-11-181 (a) states that “[i]f adjudication is not completed within 60 days from the date such child was taken into protective custody, the petition alleging dependency may be dismissed without prejudice.” E.G.M. was taken into protective custody on October 8, 2015, adjudication did not occur until January12, 2016, which was 96 days later, and the time limit set forth in OCGA § 15-11-181 (a) was not met.