Gibbs v. Georgia
[…] Id. at 728. Having examined the record and the argument of the parties, we conclude it is unnecessary to determine whether the testimony regarding Gibbs’s statement about use of marijuana was admissible as intrinsic evidence because, in any event, its admission created no prejudice given the strong evidence of Gibbs’s guilt.2 Because ineffective assistance of counsel requires 1 OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) states: Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, including, but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident. The prosecution in a criminal proceeding shall provide reasonable notice to the defense in advance of trial, unless pretrial notice is excused by the court upon good cause shown, of the general nature of any such evidence it intends to introduce at trial. Notice shall not be required when the evidence of prior crimes, wrongs, or acts is offered to prove the circumstances immediately surrounding the charged crime, motive, or prior difficulties between the accused and the alleged victim. 2 Although the evidence of guilt was not unrefuted, because the passengers in his car denied that Gibbs struck the officer, the officer sustained bruises that were consistent with the incident he described and with the fact that the video recording from the patrol car’s dash camera jerked in a 4