Greene v. Georgia
[…] Davis v. Washington, 547 U. S. 813, 833 (126 SCt 2266, 165 LE2d 224) (2006). Where a trial court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that a party has acted with the purpose of making a person unavailable as a witness against him, and where the evidence is sufficient to satisfy the preponderance of evidence standard, a trial court does not abuse its discretion in allowing the unavailable victim’s statements to be admissible at trial against the party who caused the victim’s absence. See Hickman v. State, 299 Ga. 267 (4) (787 SE2d 700) (2016). See also OCGA § 24-1-104 (a) (“Preliminary questions concerning . . . the admissibility of evidence shall be determined by the court, subject to [certain limitations not applicable here]. In making its determination, the court shall not be bound by the rules of evidence except those with respect to privileges. Preliminary questions shall be resolved by a preponderance of the evidence standard.”); Anglin v.