IN THE MATTER OF SAMUEL WILLIAMS, JR.
[…] In its response, the State Bar pointed out that, contrary to Williams’s assertion of an unintentional mistake, his guilty plea required that he knowingly dealt in unregistered securities4 and that there was no assertion on Williams’s part that he has paid the $380,000 restitution amount or that he would do so by the likely end of his time on probation.5 On October 30, 2016, the special master held a hearing at which Williams and his wife appeared and discussed his 4 Williams pled guilty to a violation of Alabama Code § 8-6-3 (a), which says: “It is unlawful for any person to transact business in this state as a dealer or agent for securities unless he or she is registered under this article. It is unlawful for any dealer or issuer to employ an agent unless the agent is registered.” See also Bayhi v. State, 629 S2d 782, 789 (Ala. Crim.