Bennett v. Etheridge
[…] See Barham, supra, 292 Ga. at 377 (1) (a) (although injunction directed against city, appellants had standing to challenge ruling where court’s judgment contains findings of guilt and directs punitive action against appellants); see also Ford Motor Co. v. Young, 322 Ga. App. 348, 352 (1) (a) (745 SE2d 299) (2013) (attorney for party has standing to appeal order where “directly aggrieved” by judgment); cf. Baars v. Freeman, 288 Ga. 835, 839 (2) (a) (708 SE2d 273) (2011) (obligee under judgment requiring payment of child support may pursue all available remedies for enforcing judgment); OCGA § 19-6-35 (“[c]hild support obligee” means person to whom payment of a child support obligation is owed and includes a custodial parent; “child support obligee shall be regarded as a creditor, and a child support obligor shall be regarded as a debtor . . . for the purposes of attacking as fraudulent a judgment . . . or other arrangement interfering with the creditor’s rights, either at law or in equity.”) We therefore reverse the habeas court’s 4 dismissal of Bennett’s amended motion for new trial and remand this case for the court to consider the motion on the merits.2 Judgment reversed and case