PNC Bank, National Association v. Smith
[…] Id. Our conclusion was also supported by the expansive definition of “debtor” in what is now OCGA § 18-21-1 (“Whenever one person, by contract or by law, is liable and bound to pay to another an amount of money, certain or uncertain, the relation of debtor and creditor exists between them.”) PNC’s argument that OCGA § 44-14-161 (c) provides: “The court shall direct that a notice of the hearing shall be given to the debtor at least five days prior thereto; and at the hearing the court shall also pass upon the legality of the notice, advertisement, and regularity of the sale. The court may order a resale of the property for good cause shown.” 4 5 Kunes stands only for the proposition that guarantors must receive notice of a confirmation proceeding is untenable. There would be no need to extend notice to guarantors as “debtors” under OCGA § 44-14-161 (c) if they were not entitled to some right as “debtors” under OCGA § 44-14-161 (a).