State v. Outen
[…] Rather, it is the role of OCGA § 5-7-2 to guide by what procedures an appeal may be had; OCGA § 5-7-1 s only reference to direct appeal is in defining the classes of courts from whose orders the State may appeal.2 See also Martin v. State, 1 Tuzman was actually faced with a trial court order granting a plea in bar as to some counts of the indictment, which is listed in OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (3), not OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (1). 2 OCGA § 5-7-1 reads in its entirety: (a) An appeal may be taken by and on behalf of the State of Georgia from the superior courts, state courts, City Court of Atlanta, and juvenile courts and such other courts from which a direct appeal is authorized to the Court of Appeals of Georgia and the Supreme Court of Georgia in criminal cases and adjudication of delinquency cases in the following instances: (1) From an order, decision, or judgment setting aside or dismissing any indictment, accusation, or petition alleging that a child has committed a delinquent act or any count thereof; (2) From an order, decision, or judgment arresting judgment of conviction or adjudication of delinquency upon legal grounds; (3) From an order, decision, or judgment sustaining a plea or 5 278 Ga. 418, 419 (603 SE2d 249) (2004). ( OCGA § 5-7-2 . . . describes which [matters listed in OCGA § 5-7-1] are appealable by direct appeal and which are appealable by discretionary appeal. ) We note that in at least two instances, this Court has addressed an appeal in which the State has filed a notice of appeal from an order dismissing some counts of an indictment, but with at least one count remaining in the trial court. See State v. Jones, 274 Ga. 287 (553 SE2d 612) (2001), State v. Mills, 268 Ga. motion in bar, when the defendant has not been put in jeopardy; (4) From an order, decision, or judgment suppressing or excluding evidence illegally seized or excluding the results of any test for alcohol or drugs in the case of motions made and ruled upon prior to the impaneling of a jury or the defendant being put in jeopardy, whichever occurs first; (5) From an order, decision, or judgment of a court where the court does not have jurisdiction or the order is otherwise void under the Constitution or laws of this state; (6) From an order, decision, or judgment of a superior court transferring a case to the juvenile court pursuant to subparagraph (b)(2)(B) of Code Section 15-11-28; (7) From an order, decision, or judgment of a superior court granting a