State v. Jaramillo
[…] Ray, 276 Ga. 1, 3(3), 577 S.E.2d 755 (2002). "[A] person who is not incarcerated anywhere can attack an old conviction, and in such a case the place of restraint, the equivalent of `illegal detention,' would be the place of conviction. That is where the record ultimately will have to be corrected if the petitioner prevails." Smith v. State, 234 Ga. 390, 392, 216 S.E.2d 111 (1975). The solicitor-general of the state court in which a misdemeanor conviction occurred is the proper representative of the State in an action attacking the conviction by means of a petition for habeas corpus. OCGA § 15-18-66(b)(7) (the solicitor-general of a state court is authorized "[t]o represent the state or any officer or agent of the county in a superior court in any habeas corpus action arising out of any criminal proceeding in the state court, except in those cases in which the commissioner of public safety is named as a party").

2. For the purpose of addressing the enumeration of error asserted by the State in this appeal, we will assume without deciding that OCGA § 9-14-45 calls for service of an additional copy of the petition on the district attorney in the circumstances of this case.