State v. Jaramillo
[…] The State did not assert in its answer the failure to serve the district attorney and first questioned the sufficiency of service in this case in a brief filed in the habeas corpus court in support of a motion to dismiss made on another ground. Since the defense was not raised in the answer or in a motion filed with or before the answer, the defense was waived and the habeas corpus court was correct in refusing to dismiss the petition on that ground.

Jaramillo's request for a penalty for a frivolous appeal is denied.

Judgment affirmed.

All the Justices concur.

NOTES

[1] OCGA § 9-14-45 provides:

Service of a petition brought under this article shall be made upon the person having custody of the petitioner. If the petitioner is being detained under the custody of the Department of Corrections, an additional copy of the petition shall be served on the Attorney General. If the petitioner is being detained under the custody of some authority other than the Department of Corrections, an additional copy of the petition shall be served upon the district attorney of the county in which the petition is filed. Service upon the Attorney General or the district attorney may be had by mailing a copy of the petition and a proper certificate of service.