In Re Upl Advisory Opinion 2003-1
[…] The UPLSC also heard from a representative of the Creditor's Rights Section of the State Bar who expressed mixed views from its membership, and who sought guidance from the UPLSC in this regard.

The UPLSC subsequently issued Advisory Opinion 2003-1, concluding that the above-described practice of debt mediation amounted to the representation of a party to a lawsuit in settlement negotiations and thus constituted the unauthorized practice of law.

In pertinent part OCGA § 15-19-50 defines the practice of law as: "(5) The giving of any legal advice; and (6) Any action taken for others in any matter connected with the law." Under the specific facts of this case, the company is required to exercise legal judgment to assess the validity and value of a creditor's claim, evaluate procedural and evidentiary issues which may affect the outcome of the litigation, and advise clients as to their legal rights and obligations