Walton County v. Scenic Hills Estates
[…] Mayor, etc., of Savannah v. Rauers, 253 Ga. 675(1) (324 SE2d 173) (1985) and cits.

The ZPL, OCGA § 36-66-1 et seq., does not expressly grant local governments the right to create direct appeals. Without express statutory language, a local government does not have the authority to create direct appeals of rezoning decisions.

Judgement reversed.

All the Justices concur.

NOTES

[1] The appellee relies upon OCGA § 36-66-2(b) for the authorization. That Code section provides, in pertinent part:

(b) Consistent with the minimum procedures required by this chapter, local governments may:

(1) Provide by ordinance or resolution for such administrative officers, bodies, or agencies as may be expedient for the efficient exercise of their zoning powers; and

(2) Provide by ordinance or resolution for procedures and requirements in addition to or supplemental to those required by this chapter.