Todd v. Woolworth Co.
[…] But for her active negligence, she could have avoided the passive negligence of Woolworth.

The Court of Appeals based its affirmance on the rule that the owner or occupier of premises abutting a public sidewalk is not liable for injuries arising out of an obstruction on the sidewalk unless he caused or contributed to the obstruction. Earlier decisions were distinguished on the basis the obstructions in those cases were on adjacent privately owned land.

1. Our decision is governed by OCGA § 51-3-1 which provides:

Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.

This statute does not purport to govern every instance of one going upon the land of another. Only where the owner or occupier invites, induces or leads another to come on his land for a lawful purpose is the statute implicated. That circumstance is present in this case without *196 dispute.