Kelley v. FIRST FRANKLIN FINANCIAL CORPORATION
[…] He argues the language of OCGA § 9-11-56 mandates an oral hearing and that a conflict arises between this statute and Rule 6.3 of the Uniform Rules of Superior Courts. See 253 Ga. 801.

Rule 6.3 provides: "Unless otherwise ordered by the court all motions in civil actions, including those for summary judgment, shall be decided by the court without oral hearing, except motions for new trial and motions for judgment notwithstanding the verdict. Oral argument on any motion shall be permitted upon written request."

OCGA § 9-11-56 makes several references to a hearing, but does not explicitly state a hearing must be held. Subsection 9-11-56 (c) provides in pertinent part: "The motion shall be served at least 30 days before the time fixed for the hearing. The adverse party prior to the day of the hearing may serve opposing affidavits."