State v. Ball
[…] The defendant's doctors had determined that the defendant was fit *841 to stand trial but did not testify. The defendant denied making the sales in question and denied that he might have made the sales while "blacked out." Thus, there is no evidence in this case that the defendant did not have the mental capacity to distinguish between right and wrong, or that he committed these drug offenses because of a delusional compulsion; i.e., there is no evidence in this case to support a charge on insanity. See Shirley v. State, 149 Ga. App. 194 (253 SE2d 787) (1979).

OCGA § 17-7-131 (c) (Code Ann. § 27-1503) provides: "In all criminal trials of [sic] any of the courts of this state wherein an accused shall contend that he was insane or otherwise mentally incompetent under the law at the time the act or acts charged against him were committed, the trial judge shall instruct the jury that they may consider, in addition to verdicts of `guilty' and `not guilty,' the additional verdicts of `not guilty by reason of insanity at the time of the crime' and `guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime.'" (Emphasis supplied.)[2] The Court of Appeals reversed the defendant's conviction on the ground that the legislature intended that the word "and," emphasized above, have a conjunctive construction.