Newman v. Newman
[…] See also Ray v. Porter, 464 F2d 452, 455 (1972).

Since 50 USCA, Appendix, § 525 is mandatory, the question for determination is whether that Section is applicable to the reverter provision of Code Ann. § 67-1308. The pertinent portion of the Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil Relief Act, § 525, is as follows: "The period of military service shall not be included in computing any period now or hereafter to be limited by any law, regulation, or order for the bringing of any action or proceeding in any court, board, bureau, commission, department, or other agency of government by or against any person in military service..."

Section 1 of Ga.