STEPHANIE BRITT v. SAVANNAH SHARKS CHEERLEADING, LLC
[…] ESA Mgmt., 357 Ga. App. 881, 882 (1) (850 SE2d 501) (2020), neither Appellee has raised this argument, and it is not at all clear whether the trial court received evidence at the hearing that is germane to this appeal. 8 timeliness argument is multifaceted, and we address each argument in turn. This argument is purely legal, and, thus, we review it de novo. See Stewart Ausband Enterprises v. Holden, 349 Ga. App. 295, 297 (1) (826 SE2d 138) (2019). a. In its orders, the trial court concluded that the anti-SLAPP motions were timely because, under OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (h), a motion for attorney fees and expenses may be filed “at any time during the course of the action but not later than 45 days after the final disposition[.]” (Emphasis supplied) OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (h).