ROBERT DAVID JORDAN v. THE STATE
[…] And in fact, on August 7, 2023 (with 3 Jordan appearing by video teleconference), the State moved—over Jordan’s objection—for an entry of nolle prosequi on the influencing-a-witness charge. The trial court granted the State’s motion, and this appeal follows. In his sole enumeration of error, Jordan claims the trial court erred by entering an order of nolle prosequi without hearing his plea in bar to dismiss the case based on the State’s alleged violation of his constitutional right to a speedy trial. We disagree. OCGA § 17-8-3 provides: “After an examination of the case in open court and before it has been submitted to a jury, the prosecuting attorney may enter a nolle prosequi with the consent of the court,” but “[a]fter the case has been submitted to a jury, a nolle prosequi shall not be entered except by the consent of the defendant.” And importantly, it is the duty of the district attorney to “determine whether it is in the public interest to recommend to the trial court that an order of nolle prosequi be entered in a case, and when there is a recommendation that such an order be entered, it is within the discretion of the