ROBERT DAVID JORDAN v. THE STATE
[…] But the basis for our reversal in Ciprotti was inextricably intertwined with the statutory demand for speedy trial under OCGA § 17-7-170 and its explicit directive that a defendant who has not been tried at the term when her speedy trial demand was made or at the next 9 See OCGA § 17-7-170 (b) (“If the defendant is not tried when the demand for speedy trial is made or at the next succeeding regular court term thereafter, provided that at both court terms there were juries impaneled and qualified to try the defendant, the defendant shall be absolutely discharged and acquitted of the offense charged in the indictment or accusation.”). 10 See Ciprotti, 187 Ga.