ROBERT DAVID JORDAN v. THE STATE
[…] VI (“In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial . . . .”); Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. I, Sec. I, Par. XI (a) (“In criminal cases, the defendant shall have a public and speedy trial[.]”). 5 187 Ga. App. 61 (369 SE2d 337) (1988). 6 Id. at 61; see OCGA § 17-7-170 (a) (“Any defendant against whom a true bill of indictment or an accusation is filed with the clerk for an offense not affecting the defendant’s life may enter a demand for speedy trial at the court term at which the indictment or accusation is filed or at the next succeeding regular court term thereafter; or, by special permission of the court, the defendant may at any subsequent court term thereafter demand a speedy trial.”). 7 See Ciprotti, 187 Ga.