SOLOMON SANTANA NOELLIEN v. THE STATE
[…] The jury was free to reject as unreasonable Noellien’s theory that he was merely present and that others in the residence had possession of the drugs and drug-related objects located in the vicinity of the downstairs bedroom. See, e.g., Lopez-Vasquez v. State, 331 Ga. App. 570, 573 (1) (771 SE2d 218) (2015). As a result, we conclude that the evidence was sufficient for a rational trier of fact to find Noellien guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of the crimes for which he was convicted. See OCGA § 16-13-30 (a) (“[I]t is unlawful for any person to purchase, possess, or have under his or her control any controlled substance.”), (b) (“[I]t is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, sell, or possess with intent to distribute any controlled substance.”) (j) (1) (“It shall be unlawful for any person to possess, have under his or her control, manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, purchase, sell, or possess with intent to distribute marijuana.”); see also Bustos, 365 Ga.