ROBERT OLSEN v. THE STATE
[…] See generally Bedley v. State, 189 Ga. App. 90 (2) (374 SE2d 841) (1988) (affirming the admission of a use of force policy in a criminal trial for simple battery). 9 see generally OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (“Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected . . .); Render v. State, 267 Ga. 848, 850 (2) (483 SE2d 570) (1997).