ROBERT OLSEN v. THE STATE
[…] State, 285 Ga. App. 345, 346 (1) (646 SE2d 326) (2007) (“The jury was entitled to conclude that [appellant] was not justified in using force greater than that necessary to defend himself.”). (b) We cannot say the same with respect to Olsen’s conviction on the crime of violation of oath by a public officer based upon Olsen’s violation of the UFP. OCGA § 16-10-1 provides that, “[a]ny public officer who willfully and intentionally violates the terms of his oath as prescribed by law shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years.” In order to prove such a violation, “the State must present evidence that the defendant violated the terms of the oath actually administered and that those terms were from an oath prescribed by law, that is, one that the legislature required of a public officer before entering the duties of his