ROBERT OLSEN v. THE STATE
[…] See Strong, 309 Ga. at 318, n.25 (4). (a) As to the crime of aggravated assault, the evidence presented at trial, even absent the conflicting provisions of the UFP, was sufficient for a reasonable jury to conclude that Olsen shot Hill — a naked, unarmed man in the midst of a mental health crisis — without legal justification. See OCGA § 16-3-21 (a); see also OCGA § 16-5-21 (a) (2) (“A person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults . . . [w]ith a deadly weapon . . . “); see also OCGA § 16-5-20 (a) (1).