CARLA WILLIS et al v. WATER'S EDGE HOMEOWNER'S ASSOCIATION, INC.
[…] But the current version of the bylaws do not provide for election of directors at meetings. So for elections of directors, there is no quorum requirement to incorporate. The relevant part of Georgia Nonprofit Corporation Code provides that “any action that may be taken at any annual, regular, or special meeting of members may be taken without a meeting if the corporation delivers a ballot in writing . . . to every member entitled to vote on the matter.” OCGA § 14-3-707 (a). In such instances, the Georgia Nonprofit Corporation Code requires that “the number of votes cast by ballot equals or exceeds the quorum required to be present at a meeting authorizing the action. . . .” OCGA § 14-3-707 (c). (These Code provisions previously were set out in OCGA § 14-3-708 (2022).)