JOHN MCKNIGHT v. ANTHONY LOVE
[…] Morris, 309 Ga. 230, 233 (845 SE2d 590) (2020) (“The Tort Reform Act of 1987 made several changes to Georgia damages law. One change was the adoption of a new punitive damages statute.” (citations omitted)); 1987 Ga. Laws, Vol. 1, pg. 915, 918 § 5. 8 OCGA § 51-12-5.1 (a). 9 See OCGA § 51-12-5 (a)-(b) (“(a) In a tort action in which there are aggravating circumstances, in either the act or the intention, the jury may give additional damages to deter the wrongdoer from repeating the trespass or as compensation for the wounded feelings of the plaintiff. (b) This Code section shall apply only to causes of action for torts arising before July 1, 1987.”); Taylor, 316 Ga. at 112-13 (1) (c) (Ellington, J., dissenting as to Div.