ANDREW W. BELL v. MARINA LOPEZ et al
[…] OCGA § 44-11-32. These summary ejection proceedings are intended to apply only to intruders, squatters, or disseizors, who enter in bad faith and without any claim or shadow of right. The sole question in such cases is the good faith of the defendant in entering upon the land and in claiming the right of possession; title is involved only insofar as it sheds light on this question. (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Sims v. Merritt, 270 Ga. App. 877, 877-878 (608 SE2d 547) (2004). See OCGA §§ 44-11-30;2 44-11-32;3 Brixmor/IA Northeast Plaza, 2 OCGA § 44-11-30 provides: When any person, either by himself, his agent, or his attorney in fact, shall take and subscribe an affidavit in writing before any officer authorized to administer an oath setting forth that he claims, in good 12 LLC v. Sublet Atlanta Realty, LLC, 347 Ga. App. 223, 225 (1) (818 SE2d 681) (2018) (explaining summary ejection actions provided for by OCGA § 44-11-30). Here, however, Bell’s petition and the exhibits attached thereto reflect that Bell did not own the lots from which he sought to eject the defendants. Furthermore, this is not a case where the defendants can be characterized as mere intruders or squatters, even when Bell’s allegations are construed most favorably to him. Rather, Bell’s own allegations and the plats and deeds he included as exhibits reflect that Asare was conveyed the Stone Road Property by general warranty deed; that Asare sought to faith, the right of possession to the described land or tenement and that such land or tenement is in the hands of another named person who does not in good faith claim a right to such possession and yet refuses to abandon the same, it shall be the duty of the sheriff of the county where the land or tenement is located, upon receiving such affidavit, to exhibit such affidavit to the person described as being in possession of such land or tenement at the earliest possible day and to turn such person out of possession unless the person in possession tenders to the sheriff a counteraffidavit stating that he claims, in good faith, a legal right to the possession of the land or tenement. 3 OCGA § 44-11-32 provides: If the party in possession submits a counteraffidavit as provided in Code Section 44-11-30, the sheriff shall not turn him out of possession but shall leave both parties in their respective positions.