THOMAS H. SACHY et al v. LAITH ALLEN, AS SURVIVING SPOUSE OF MICHELLE ALLEN et al
[…] ALLEN et al. DOYLE, Presiding Judge. Laith Allen, as the surviving spouse of Michelle Allen (deceased), and Brittney Allen, as the surviving daughter (collectively, “the Plaintiffs”), filed this wrongful death action against Thomas H. Sachy M.D., M.S.C., P.C. d/b/a Georgia Pain and Behavioral Medicine, and Dr. Thomas H. Sachy (collectively, “Sachy”). Following the denial of their motion to dismiss, Sachy appeals, contending that the trial court erred by ruling that OCGA § 9-3-99 tolled the statute of limitation for these wrongful death claims brought by the Plaintiffs. Because OCGA § 9-3-99 tolls the statute of limitation for “cause[s] of action in tort that may be brought by the victim of an alleged crime,” and the Plaintiffs were not the victims of crimes allegedly committed by Dr. Sachy, we reverse. The Plaintiffs sued Sachy on August 30, 2021, asserting wrongful death claims and seeking damages for the full value of Michelle’s life.