THOMAS H. SACHY et al v. LAITH ALLEN, AS SURVIVING SPOUSE OF MICHELLE ALLEN et al
[…] And according to the Plaintiffs, Sachy negligently rendered medical care to Michelle by grossly overprescribing the opiates that caused her death. It is undisputed that in 2018, Sachy was accused in a federal indictment of violating federal controlled substance laws. In September 2021, Sachy filed a timely answer and a motion to dismiss on the ground that the claims were barred by the two-year statutes of limitation applicable to medical malpractice claims1 and wrongful death claims.2 In response, the Plaintiffs argued that the statue of limitation was tolled by OCGA § 9-3-99, which provides: The running of the period of limitations with respect to any cause of action in tort that may be brought by the victim of an alleged crime 1 See OCGA § 9-3-71 (a). 2 See OCGA § 9-3-33. 2 which arises out of the facts and circumstances relating to the commission of such alleged crime committed in this state shall be tolled from the date of the commission of the alleged crime or the act giving rise to such action in tort until the prosecution of such crime or act has become final or otherwise terminated, provided that such time does not exceed six years, except as otherwise provided in Code Section 9-3-33.1. The Plaintiffs argued that Sachy’s federal indictment had not reached a final disposition, so under OCGA § 9-3-99, the statute of limitation was tolled while that proceeding remained pending. Following a hearing, the trial court entered an order denying Sachy’s motion to dismiss. The trial court held that Michelle’s surviving husband and daughter could be considered victims for purposes of the tolling provision in OCGA § 9-3-99. The trial court certified its ruling for immediate review, and this Court granted Sachy’s application for interlocutory appeal. Sachy argues that the trial court erred by concluding that a wrongful death claim is a “cause of action in tort that may be brought by the victim of an alleged crime,” as provided by OCGA § 9-3-99. We agree. 3 After the trial court entered its order in the present case, this Court published an opinion analyzing the same question in Hicks v.