THED EDWARDS et al v. ALEAF ROUNDTREE
[…] See 2 The trial court also ruled that the “[d]efendants will be allowed, as requested at the hearing, to call Dr. Lawhorne at trial to question him as to what [the Synergy physician and chiropractor’s] opinions, if any, had on his opinion.” 3 The trial court does not appear to have entered an order addressing the defendants’ pending motion for partial summary judgment. 5 Bell v. Austin, 278 Ga. 844, 845 (1) (a) (607 SE2d 569) (2005);4 Owensby v. Williams, 355 Ga. App. 695, 697 (843 SE2d 899) (2020). OCGA § 24-8-826 (a) reads: Upon the trial of any civil proceeding involving injury or disease, any medical report in narrative form which has been signed and dated by an examining or treating licensed physician, dentist, orthodontist, podiatrist, physical or occupational therapist, doctor of chiropractic, psychologist, advanced practice registered nurse, social worker, professional counselor, or marriage and family therapist shall be admissible and received in evidence insofar as it purports to represent the history, examination, diagnosis, treatment, prognosis, or interpretation of tests or examinations, including the basis therefor, by the person signing the report, the same as if that person were present at trial and testifying as a witness; provided, however, that such report and notice of intention to introduce such report shall first be provided to the adverse party at least 60 days prior to trial.