THED EDWARDS et al v. ALEAF ROUNDTREE
[…] Indeed, qualified experts testifying at trial are not limited to expressing opinions based on their personal knowledge,6 and OCGA § 24-8-826 (a) provides that a medical report “shall be admissible . . . the same as if that person were present at trial and testifying as a witness.” Accordingly, we decline to impose the limitation on OCGA § 24-8-826 proposed by the defendants; any such limit must be imposed by the General Assembly, not this Court.7 6 See OCGA § 24-7-703 (authorizing experts to base their opinions on “facts or data . . . of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject”); Sanchious v. State, 359 Ga. App. 649, 657 (2) (d) (859 SE2d 814) (2021) (“OCGA § 24-7-703 does not require that an expert have personal knowledge.