THED EDWARDS et al v. ALEAF ROUNDTREE
[…] (explaining that “courts may not constrict a subsection of [a] statute by engrafting upon it limitations the legislature has not enacted”) (citation and punctuation omitted). Moreover, the statute expressly allows a physician authoring a medical narrative report to offer his expert opinion on the etiology or 12 cause of the patient’s injury or disease, without specifying that the opinion must be based solely on the physician’s personal knowledge. Indeed, qualified experts testifying at trial are not limited to expressing opinions based on their personal knowledge,6 and OCGA § 24-8-826 (a) provides that a medical report “shall be admissible . . . the same as if that person were present at trial and testifying as a witness.” Accordingly, we decline to impose the limitation on OCGA § 24-8-826 proposed by the defendants; any such limit must be imposed by the General Assembly, not this Court.7 6 See OCGA § 24-7-703 (authorizing experts to base their opinions on “facts or data . . . of a type reasonably relied upon by