KECIA WRIGHT v. THE STATE
[…] App. 389, 392 (2) (855 SE2d 401) (2021). 19 It is undisputed that the alleged offenses occurred in May 2011, and that the grand jury indicted Wright more than four years later in April 2017. Because the statute of limitation was four years, see OCGA § 17-3-1 (c), Wright made out a prima facie case that the limitation period had run, and thus the focus of our analysis is on whether the State established that a tolling exception applied. See Riley, 305 Ga. at 167-168 (3). In pursuing charges against Wright, the State relied on the “person-unknown” tolling exception as set out in OCGA § 17-3-2 (2).8 Under that exception, the limitation period is tolled during the time period when “[t]he person committing the crime is unknown or the crime is unknown[.]” OCGA § 17-3-2 (2). When does the identity of the perpetrator become “known” to the State in this context? Ultimately, it is when the State becomes aware of facts that give rise to probable cause to arrest that person for the crime.