KECIA WRIGHT v. THE STATE
[…] Mooneyham, 256 Ga. 334, 335 (349 SE2d 182) (1986). For this reason, [Wright] may not attack [her] conviction on the ground that the jury chose to acquit [her] co-defendant. Lucas v. State, 264 Ga. 840, 840 (2) (452 SE2d 110) (1995) (affirming defendant’s murder conviction where the State presented evidence that the defendant paid his codefendant to kill the victim, and concluding that the fact that the defendant was tried jointly with his codefendant who was acquitted of committing the murder did not require reversal of the defendant’s conviction). See OCGA § 16-2-21 (“Any party to a crime who did not directly commit the crime may be . . . convicted[ ] and punished for commission of the crime upon proof that the crime was committed and that he was a party thereto, although the person claimed to have directly committed the crime . . . has been acquitted.”); Larry v. State, 266 Ga. 284, 285 (1) (466 SE2d 850) (1996) (holding that codefendant’s acquittal on armed robbery count in joint trial “did not provide [the defendant] with a basis for attacking his convictions”); Dixon v. State, 157 Ga.