MICHAEL L. CROWE v. CLAUDE T. SCISSOM et al
[…] Accordingly, a “creditor” under the first sentence of OCGA § 7-6A-2 (6) is a person who (a) regularly extends consumer credit that (i) is subject to a finance charge or (ii) is payable by written agreement in more than four installments.6 The trial court therefore properly concluded that Crowe had to show that the Scissoms “regularly extend[ ] consumer credit” to satisfy GAFLA’s definition of a “creditor.” 6 As previously indicated, there is a second prong to the definition of “creditor” in the first sentence of OCGA § 7-6A-2 (6), namely, that the party be “a person to whom the debt arising from the home loan transaction is initially payable.” That there are two separate “prongs” to the definition of “creditor” is reflected by the use of the correlative conjunctions both/and contained in the pertinent statutory sentence.