MICHAEL L. CROWE v. CLAUDE T. SCISSOM et al
[…] The definition of “regularly extends consumer credit” in OCGA § 43-39A-2 (32) of the Real Estate Appraiser Act therefore is inapplicable to OCGA § 7-6A-2 (6) of GAFLA. In moving for summary judgment, the Scissoms also relied on OCGA § 7-11001 (a) (16) and asserted that “Georgia law makes clear an intention to avoid ensnaring the natural person who makes five (5) or fewer mortgage loans in any calendar year.” OCGA § 7-1-1001 (a) (16) provides in part: The following persons shall not be required to obtain a mortgage loan originator, mortgage broker, or mortgage lender license and shall not be 22 subject to the provisions of this article but may be subject to registration requirements, if registration of such persons is required by this article: . . . Any natural person who makes five or fewer mortgage loans in any one calendar year. . . . (Emphasis supplied.) The Scissoms’s reliance on OCGA § 7-1-1001 (a) (16) to inform the meaning of “regularly extends consumer credit” in OCGA § 7-6A-2 (6) is misguided.