MICHAEL L. CROWE v. CLAUDE T. SCISSOM et al
[…] (b) The Definition of “Home Loan.” Crowe argues that the trial court erred in finding that the uncontroverted evidence showed that the loan he received from the Scissoms did not meet the definition of a “home loan” under OCGA § 7-6A-2 (8) of GAFLA. We agree with Crowe. In pertinent part, OCGA § 7-6A-2 (8) defines “home loan” as a loan secured by a “deed to secure debt on real estate located in this state upon which there is located . . . a structure . . . which is or will be occupied by a borrower as the 26 borrower’s principal dwelling.” Exempted from the definition of a “home loan” is “[a] loan primarily for business, agricultural, or commercial purposes.” OCGA § 7-6A-2 (8) (F).