MICHAEL L. CROWE v. CLAUDE T. SCISSOM et al
[…] (Citations, footnote, and punctuation omitted.) Deal v. Coleman, 294 Ga. 170, 172173 (1) (a) (751 SE2d 337) (2013). “[T]he interpretation of a statute is a question of law, which is reviewed de novo on appeal.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Kemp v. Kemp, 337 Ga. App. 627, 632 (788 SE2d 517) (2016). 11 Applying the aforementioned interpretive principles, we conclude that “creditor” as defined in the first sentence of OCGA § 7-6A-2 (6) “naturally and reasonably admits of only one meaning, and it is not the one [advocated by Crowe].” Deal, 294 Ga. at 173 (1) (a). As noted above, the term “creditor” is defined in the first sentence of the statute as “a person who both regularly extends consumer credit that is subject to a finance charge or is payable by written agreement in more than four installments and is a person to whom the debt arising from the home loan transaction is initially payable.” OCGA § 7-6A-2 (6). The phrase “payable by written agreement in more than four installments” is linked to the phrase “subject to a finance charge” by the coordinating conjunction “or.” See AFLAC v. Chubb & Sons, 260 Ga.