MICHAEL L. CROWE v. CLAUDE T. SCISSOM et al
[…] Crowe raises more than one argument in this respect, and we will address each in turn. (i) Crowe first argues that the trial court erred in concluding that he was required to show that the Scissoms “regularly extend[ ] consumer credit” to satisfy the statutory definition of a “creditor.” In this regard, Crowe maintains that a “creditor” under the first sentence of OCGA § 7-6A-2 (6) should be construed to mean “a person who regularly extends consumer credit that is subject to a finance charge and is the person to whom the debt arising from the home loan transaction is initially payable,” or “a person who is payable by written agreement in more than four 10 installments and is the person to whom the debt arising from the home loan transaction is initially payable.” In other words, Crowe contends that the phrase “payable by written agreement in more than four installments” modifies “person” rather than “credit” in the first sentence of OCGA § 7-6A-2 (6). We disagree with Crowe’s construction of the relevant sentence.