THE HOWARD SCHOOL, INC. v. ADALYN SQUIRES, A MINOR, BY AND THROUGH HER PARENTS RICHARD SQUIRERS et al
[…] We disagree. The process for filing a complaint is governed by the Civil Practice Act and the Uniform Superior Court Rules (“USCR”). The Civil Practice Act, at OCGA § 9-15-4 (a), provides in part that “[a] clerk of the superior court shall not be required to file any civil case or proceeding until the fee required by Code Section 15-6-77 [authorizing the collection of filing fees] . . . has been paid to the clerk.” Likewise, USCR 36.10 provides that complaints presented to the trial court clerk for filing 6 Each defendant filed separate notices of appeal.