THE HOWARD SCHOOL, INC. v. ADALYN SQUIRES, A MINOR, BY AND THROUGH HER PARENTS RICHARD SQUIRERS et al
[…] Sangha, 346 Ga. App. 13, 15 (2) (815 SE2d 228) (2018). 11 (Citations and punctuation omitted; emphasis supplied.) Forsyth v. Hale, 166 Ga. App. 340, 341 (304 SE2d 81) (1983). See also Lavan v. Philips, 184 Ga. App. 573, 573-574 (362 SE2d 138) (1987). 12 See OCGA § 9-2-61 (a) (“When any case has been commenced . . . within the applicable statute of limitations and the plaintiff discontinues or dismisses the same, it may be recommenced in a court of this state or in a federal court either within the original applicable period of limitations or within six months after the discontinuance or dismissal. . . .”). See also OCGA § 1-3-1 (d) (3) ( “when a period 7 paying the fee calculated at the time it was filed; nothing in the e-filing process alerted counsel to a problem.