THE HOWARD SCHOOL, INC. v. ADALYN SQUIRES, A MINOR, BY AND THROUGH HER PARENTS RICHARD SQUIRERS et al
[…] We do not consider any hearsay representations in the affidavit regarding what clerk staff said to the attorney. See OCGA § 24-8-801 (c) (defining hearsay as “a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted”); Baxley v. Baldwin, 279 Ga.