THE HOWARD SCHOOL, INC. v. ADALYN SQUIRES, A MINOR, BY AND THROUGH HER PARENTS RICHARD SQUIRERS et al
[…] The alleged misconduct occurred between the fall of 2015 and May 2016, so the two-year statute of limitation applicable to personal injury claims ended in May 2018.2 On September 6, 2019, the plaintiffs voluntarily dismissed the action without prejudice. 1 (Punctuation omitted.) McWilliams v. Parker, 362 Ga. App. 147 (867 SE2d 151) (2021), quoting Durland v. Colotl, 359 Ga. App. 170, 172 (1) (855 SE2d 83) (2021). 2 See, e.g., OCGA § 9-3-33 (“actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues”). The renewal complaint asserts claims by A. S. and her parents. Like the trial court’s order, our opinion addresses the two-year statute of limitation in OCGA § 9-3-33 applicable to the claims brought by the parents in their individual capacity.