KILA MELISSA MCDONALD v. DENNY REYES
[…] McDonald filed this appeal. 2. Denial of motion to dismiss. McDonald argues that under OCGA § 19-7-3.1 (i), the superior court should have granted her motion to dismiss Reyes’s action. We agree. A person may file an action to be adjudicated an equitable caregiver of a child. OCGA § 19-7-3.1. Should the court determine, after considering certain statutory factors, that the person has standing as an equitable caregiver, the court may grant that person rights relating to the child, including custody. OCGA § 19-7-3.1 (d), (e), 2 (f), (g). But OCGA § 19-7-3.1 (i) limits the availability of equitable caregiver actions, providing that “[t]his Code section . . . shall not authorize an original action so long as the Division of Family and Children Services of the Department of Human Services [(‘DFACS’)] has an open child welfare and youth services case involving such child or his or her parent.” OCGA § 19-7-3.1 (i). (Emphasis supplied). McDonald argues, as she did in the trial court, that Reyes’s petition was not authorized because, although there was no open child welfare and youth services case involving these children, there was one involving her.