KILA MELISSA MCDONALD v. DENNY REYES
[…] The trial court ruled that OCGA § 19-7-3.1 (i) bars an equitable caregiver action when the open DFACS case concerns: (1) the children at issue or (2) the children at issue and the parent. In other words, the court held that the equitable caregiver statute bars an action only when there is an open DFACS case involving the children who are the subject of the equitable caregiver action. We agree with McDonald that the trial court erred in its interpretation of the statute. As stated above, under OCGA § 19-7-3.1 (i), an equitable caregiver action is not authorized when “the Division of Family and Children Services of the Department of Human Services has an open child welfare and youth services case involving such child or his or her parent.” (Emphasis supplied.) “[T]he word ‘or’ normally indicates 3 an alternative. . . . [A]n ordinary speaker of the English language generally would not say that ‘or’ is equivalent to ‘and’ or ‘as well as.’” Rockdale County v. U.S. Enterprises, 312 Ga. 752, 765-766 (3) (b) (865 SE2d 135) (2021).