NORVEE-ARTHUR DANIEL WRIGHT v. THE STATE
[…] Nevertheless, “some crimes require an additional showing of specific intent.” Tam v. State, 232 Ga. App. 15 (1) (501 SE2d 51) (1998). Our case law generally requires that, for a crime to be considered a specific intent crime, the statute must “contain plain language providing that specific intent to violate the law” because “it [is] a matter for the General Assembly to phrase a statute to include such a specific intent 5 requirement.” (Citation omitted.) Evans v. State, 360 Ga. App. 596, 616 (18) (859 SE2d 593) (2021). Here, Wright was convicted of forcible rape under OCGA §16-6-1 (a) (1) and incest under OCGA § 16-6-22 (a) (1). OCGA § 16-6-1 (a) (1) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of rape when he has carnal knowledge of [a] female forcibly and against her will[.]” Under OCGA § 16-6-22 (a) (1), “[a] person commits the offense of incest when such person engages in sexual intercourse or sodomy . . . with a person whom he or she knows he or she is related to either by blood or by marriage as follows: Father and child or stepchild[.]” Neither statute contains any particular provisions defining any specific intent required by the perpetrator, nor do they specify that any particular result must be intended to come about as a result of the criminalized acts.