BENEVOLENT LODGE NO. 3 v. FRANK J. DAVIS AS EXECUTOR OF THE ESTATE OF RANDALL L. HATTAWAY
[…] State, 256 Ga. at 417 (I) (“The pattern of racketeering activity is . . . a series of criminal acts as defined by the statute. . . [It is] proved by evidence of the requisite number of acts of racketeering committed by the participants in the enterprise.” (punctuation omitted)). And “racketeering activity” means, as relevant here, “to commit, to attempt to commit, or to solicit, coerce, or intimidate another person to commit any crime which is chargeable by indictment under the laws of this state involving . . . [t]heft . . .” OCGA § 16-14-3 (5) (A) (xii). 10 by “showing that the defendant committed predicate offenses at least twice.”13 And under OCGA § 16-14-4 (c), it is “unlawful for any person to conspire or endeavor to violate any of the provisions of subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section.” Violations of section (c) occur when a person, “together with one or more persons conspires to violate any of the provisions of subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section and any one or more of such persons commits any overt act to effect the object of the conspiracy”14 or “endeavors to violate any of the provisions of subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section and commits any overt act to effect the object of the endeavor.”15 And because the RICO Act is designed to “reach collective action, what matters is the existence of a pattern of criminal activity