STEVEN M. PHILLIPS et al v. ALMONT HOMES NE, INC.
[…] property is involved in litigation.4 Importantly, property is “involved” in pending litigation when it is “actually and directly brought into the litigation by the pleadings in a pending suit and as to which some relief is sought respecting that particular property.”5 And Georgia’s appellate courts have determined that property is “involved” in pending litigation when, inter alia, a plaintiff seeks equitable relief to (1) enjoin a party from continuing activities on their property that result in water damage to the plaintiff’s property, or (2) require measures to prevent further water 4 See OCGA § 44-14-610 (“No action, whether seeking legal or equitable relief or both, as to real property in this state shall operate as a lis pendens as to any such real property involved therein until there shall have been filed in the office of the clerk of the superior court of the county where the real property is located and shall have been recorded by the clerk in a book to be kept by him for the purpose a notice of the institution of the action containing the names of the parties, the time of the institution of the action, the name of the court in which it is pending, a description of the real property involved, and a statement of the relief sought regarding the property.”). 5 Meljon v. Sonsino, 325 Ga. App. 719, 720 (753 SE2d 456) (2014) (punctuation omitted); accord Scroggins v. Edmondson, 250 Ga. 430, 432 (2) (297 SE2d 469) (1982); see Hill v. L/A Mgmt.