CALVIN MILLER v. MARCUS POLK et al.
[…] Ellison, 294 Ga. App. at 819 (3) (a) (citation and punctuation omitted); see OCGA § 9-11-56 (e). 8 1. We first address Calvin’s challenge to the trial court’s ruling that Hamm was an independent contractor (and not an employee) of Oracle, as resolution of this issue will impact other claims raised by Calvin on appeal. “In general, an employer is not responsible for the torts of its independent contractor.” Whitaker Farms v. Fitzgerald Fruit Farms, 347 Ga. App. 381, 385 (1) (819 SE2d 666) (2018); see OCGA § 51-2-4 (“An employer generally is not responsible for torts committed by his employee when the employee exercises an independent business and in it is not subject to the immediate direction and control of the employer.”); accord Lopez v. El Palmar Taxi, 297 Ga. App. 121, 123 (2) (676 SE2d 460) (2009).