CALVIN MILLER v. MARCUS POLK et al.
[…] (b) Calvin’s references to corporate liability in his appellate briefs are limited to: (i) a citation to OCGA § 14-2-622 (b) (“Unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation, a shareholder of a corporation is not personally liable for the acts or debt of the corporation except that he may become personally liable by reason of his own acts or conduct.”); and (ii) a conclusory assertion that “[a] court cannot limit liability of a corporation owner who had privity or knowledge of specific negligent acts which caused the loss of a life or property.” (Punctuation omitted.)