CALVIN MILLER v. MARCUS POLK et al.
[…] This theory of vicarious liability therefore fails. (b) Calvin alternatively maintains that the Oracle Defendants may be held liable for Hamm’s alleged negligence on the ground that such negligence violated a 10 duty imposed by express contract, i.e., the Professional Services Agreement between Pain Care and Oracle. See OCGA § 51-2-5 (3) (“An employer is liable for the negligence of a contractor . . . [i]f the wrongful act is the violation of a duty imposed by express contract upon the employer . . . .”). Under this theory of recovery, however, “the contractual duties under which the employer would be liable for the acts of the independent contractor cannot be enforced by one not a party to the contract.” Kidd v. Dentsply Intl., 278 Ga. App. 346, 350 (2) (629 SE2d 58) (2006) (citation and punctuation omitted). Neither Calvin nor Jerline was a party to the Professional Services Agreement. Consequently, this theory of vicarious liability similarly fails. (c) Without explanation, Calvin also cites OCGA § 51-2-5 (2), which provides, “An employer is liable for the negligence of a contractor . . . [i]f, according to the employer’s previous knowledge and experience, the work to be done is in its nature dangerous to others however carefully performed . . . .” But he elaborates no argument as to whether (or, if so, why or how) that provision applies here, and we therefore deem any such claim abandoned. See Court of Appeals Rule 25 (c) (2); Tolbert v.