JEFREY S. SCHULTZ v. J. E. LOWE
[…] Schultz entered into a negotiated plea where he pled guilty to overtaking a school bus and the State nolle prossed the impersonating-an-officer charge. Schultz filed a complaint against Lowe for false arrest. The trial court granted Lowe’s motion for summary judgment, and this appeal followed. To prevail on a motion for summary judgment, the moving party must demonstrate that there is no genuine issue of material fact and that the party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. A defendant may do this by either presenting evidence negating an essential element of the 3 See OCGA § 16-10-23 (2017) (“A person who falsely holds himself out as a peace officer or other public officer or employee with intent to mislead another into believing that he is actually such officer commits the offense of impersonating an officer[.]”). 3 plaintiff’s claims or establishing from the record an absence of evidence to support such claims.