MARK A. RICHARDS v. OPTEUM MORTGAGE d/b/a OPTEUM MORTGAGE ACCEPTANCE CORP. et al.
[…] He points out that this statute allows a plaintiff to serve a “foreign corporation [that] has no registered agent” in Georgia by mailing process to the chief executive officer at its principal office. OCGA § 14-2-1510 (b). Richards’s service by mail was not authorized by this statute. The U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Georgia addressed and rejected an identical 8 contention that OCGA § 14-2-1510 authorized service by mail for any foreign corporation: Section 14–2–1510 (b) provides that the process must be mailed to the address of the principal office as shown “in the later of its application for a certificate of authority or its most recent annual registration.” Directing parties to mail the process to the addresses as shown in those documents necessarily assumes that service is to be made upon foreign corporations that either hold a certificate of authority or have applied for such certificate.