DENNIS HENRY v. GRIFFIN CHRYSLER DODGE JEEP RAM
[…] “The FBPA forbids and declares unlawful any unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions and consumer acts or practices in trade or commerce.” Small v. Savannah Intl. Motors, 275 Ga. App. 12, 15 (4) (619 SE2d 738) (2005) (citation and punctuation omitted); see OCGA § 10-1-393 (a). “[T]o prevail on a private cause of action under the FBPA, a private individual must establish three elements: a violation of the Act, causation, and injury.” Small, 275 Ga. App. at 15 (4) (citation and punctuation omitted). As stated above, by its terms, a violation of OCGA § 10-1-790 (a) “constitute[s] an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the conduct of consumer transactions” under the FBPA. Accord OCGA § 10-1-793 (a); Bender, 339 Ga. App. at 443 (1). Here, Henry’s FBPA claim depends entirely on his assertion that the Truck is a “reacquired vehicle” under the Lemon Law.