DENNIS HENRY v. GRIFFIN CHRYSLER DODGE JEEP RAM
[…] Consequently, because the trial court 9 properly granted summary judgment to Griffin Chrysler on Henry’s Lemon Law claim, it likewise did not err when it did so on his FBPA claim, and we affirm the trial court’s ruling in that regard, as well. 4. Finally, Henry contends that he is entitled to damages resulting from Griffin Chrysler’s refusal to honor his revocation of acceptance of the Truck under the Uniform Commercial Code. Once again, we disagree. The statute applicable to this claim, OCGA § 11-2-608, provides: (1) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it: (a) On the reasonable assumption that its nonconformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or (b) Without discovery of such nonconformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller’s assurances. (2) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it. 10 (3) A buyer who so revokes has the same rights and duties with regard to the goods involved as if he had rejected them. As is the case with his FBPA claim, Henry’s claim for revocation of acceptance is premised entirely on his contention that the Truck’s status as a “reacquired vehicle” substantially impairs its value.