DENNIS HENRY v. GRIFFIN CHRYSLER DODGE JEEP RAM
[…] State, 324 Ga. App. 610, 615 (2) (a), n. 10 (751 SE2d 431) (2013) (finding that the appellant abandoned a claim that certain testimony was hearsay by failing to cite any authority to support it). 4 2. In his first enumeration of error, Henry contends that the trial court erred by concluding that the Truck is not a “reacquired vehicle” under the Lemon Law. We disagree. This enumeration of error involves statutory construction, which is a legal issue that we address de novo. See Hill v. First Atlantic Bank, 323 Ga. App. 731, 732 (747 SE2d 892) (2013). The statute at issue here, OCGA § 10-1-790 (a), provides: No manufacturer, its authorized agent, new motor vehicle dealer, or other transferor shall knowingly resell, either at wholesale or retail, lease, transfer a title, or otherwise transfer a reacquired vehicle, including a vehicle reacquired under a similar statute of any other state, unless the vehicle is being sold for scrap and the manufacturer has notified the Attorney General of the proposed sale or: (1) The fact of the reacquisition and nature of any alleged nonconformity are clearly and conspicuously disclosed in writing to the prospective transferee, lessee, or buyer; and (2) The manufacturer warrants to correct such nonconformity for a term of one year or 12,000 miles, whichever occurs first. A knowing violation of this subsection shall constitute an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the conduct of consumer transactions under Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 1 of Title 10 [the FBPA] and will subject the violator to an action by a consumer under Code Section 10-1-399[, which authorizes a private right of action under the FBPA]. 5 Notably, the Lemon Law defines “reacquired vehicle” as: a new motor vehicle with an alleged nonconformity that has been replaced or repurchased by the manufacturer as the result of any court order or judgment, arbitration decision,